GDPR

Just Say the Word, We Can Do it all!

GDPR Compliance Checklist

Firstly, you will need to audit your current environment, then we can see what needs to be changed to be compliant for GDPR

Data Audit

For the GDPR  Audit make sure you know where all your data is stored, who has access to it, and on what devices it is stored.
Services partners: Ensure every service partner (such as cloud based storage, SaaS Microsoft 365 etc) who has access to your data is also compliant with GDPR.
Devices: Make sure you know each and every device which has access to personal data – whether this is officially sanctioned or not.

Access Control
Admin Control: check that only a select few have access to admin areas and controls, to minimise the risk of others gaining control of the network.
Access to personal data: Data should be accessed on a need to know basis. This should be based on the user, the device and the network the request comes from.
Remote access and erasure rights: Check you can retrieve and erase data from all devices with access to personal data, especially in the cases of loss or theft.
Upgrade Devices
To comply with GDPR regular Security and Scanning: traditional antivirus/anti-malware and firewalls might not be completely foolproof, but they are important! Make sure they are updated regularly.
Real-time Detection: install real time breach response software to secure your endpoints. Include a Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) tool.
Train Employees: Ensure employees are trained to avoid simple mistakes which can be harmful to your data – some 58% of cyber threats are caused by insider negligence or intent, such as opening unknown attachments.

GDPR Logo
GDPR - Process
GDPR Overview

Alongside increasing security, the following actions will help you to comply with the provisions of the GDPR:

Data breach should be reported within 72 hours (prove due diligence in preventing them)
The right to be forgotten – all personal data of an EU citizen should be erased upon their request.
Data portability: all personal data held about an EU citizen should be presented in an accessible format when requested
International Transfers: all data should only be transferred to other GDPR compliant organisations or companies, or those which are deemed “adequate”.

More information about GDPR visit ico.org.uk

Rise to the top

Increase Sales

Are you making the best of your digital marketing? Do you have a solution for advertising your services with your telephony or e-mail. We have those solutions.

count on us

Keep it Secure

In 2020 Cyber Security is on top of everyones mind, you need a strategy to keep the hackers and viruses out. We have that automated system & monitoring to let us know when it’s not right.  

keep it safe

Best Practices

We work with our security partners to keep all system updated and installed with up to date Anti Virus Products to defend our clients system. 

coffee break
Plan on the screen

We Have Great Answers

Ask Us Anything

Yes – all hardware software & cloud solutions. We are Microsoft & Apple Partners so what ever you need we can provide. 

Yes, if you want to move e-mail and cloud sharing to the cloud we can do this for you.

Good up to date content from the source makes all the difference to the web site having value.

Yes we have commercial monitored AV installed on every PC/Mac/Server we maintain

Print no longer is part of a workflow, why would you print to file it ? Better to add this to a digital storage system when you and your team can find it.

Print is not dead, we still need to output this to some times when digital devices are not appropriate – less but not dead

No ! sometimes its cheaper more secure to have local storage. But you must have a backup. 

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Yes with our maintenance & support package all the devises are monitored and remotely controlled.

We strive to make our clients happy

So, let's be happy together

Office planning

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.